HR documentation & downloads
Statutory Rates
- Family Friendly Payments
- Maximum guarantee payments
- Compensation
- Sick Pay
- Pensions
- Minimum Wage
- Redundancy Pay
Family Friendly Payments
Statutory rate or 90% of employee’s weekly earnings if lower.
From April ’26 £194.32
From April ’25 £187.18
Statutory rate or 90% of employee’s weekly earnings if lower.
From April ’26 £194.32
6 weeks at 90% of average weekly earnings. Then statutory rate or 90% of employee’s weekly earnings if lower.
From April ’26 £194.32
From April ’25 £187.18
6 weeks at 90% of average weekly earnings. Then statutory rate or 90% of employee’s weekly earnings if lower.
From April ’26 £194.32
From April ’25 £187.18
Statutory rate or 90% of employee’s weekly earnings if lower.
From April ’26 £194.32
From April ’25 £187.18
Statutory rate or 90% of employee’s weekly earnings if lower.
From April ’26 £194.32
From April ’25 £187.18
2026/27
92% if your total Class 1 National Insurance (both employee and employer contributions) is above £45,000 for the previous tax year
109% if your total Class 1 National Insurance for the previous tax year is £45,000 or lower
Maximum guarantee payments
From 6 April 2026: £41 per day (up to five days in any three-month period, maximum of £205).
From 6 April 2025: £39 a day (up to five days in any three-month period, maximum of £195)
Compensation
From 6 April 2026
Limit on a week’s pay for calculating redundancy and unfair dismissal basic award: £751
Maximum basic award for unfair dismissal and statutory redundancy payment (30 weeks’ pay subject to the limit on week’s pay): £22,530
Minimum award for dismissal on TU, H&S, occupational pension scheme trustee, employee rep & on working time grounds only: £8,763
Maximum compensatory award for unfair dismissal: a year’s pay – capped at £123,543
Contract claims if in an employment tribunal: £25,000
The limit on the compensatory award for failing to have a written policy on tips or for unfair distribution of tips £5,135
From 6 April 2025
Limit on a week’s pay for calculating redundancy and unfair dismissal basic award: £719
Maximum basic award for unfair dismissal and statutory redundancy payment (30 weeks’ pay subject to the limit on week’s pay): £21,570
Minimum award for dismissal on TU, H&S, occupational pension scheme trustee, employee rep & on working time grounds only: £8,763
Maximum compensatory award for unfair dismissal: a year’s pay – capped at £118,223
Contract claims if in an employment tribunal: £25,000
Sick Pay
2026 £123.25 pw for 28 weeks subject to earnings
2025 £118.75 pw for 28 weeks subject to earnings
The same weekly rate applies to all employees. However, the amount you must actually pay for each day off work due to illness depends on the number of ‘qualifying days’ they work each week.
Pensions
3% minimum employer
5% minimum employee
8% minimum total (including employer and employee contributions)
Redundancy Pay
The calculation is:
- 1 and a half week’s pay for each full year they were aged 41 years or older
- 1 week’s pay for each full year they were aged 22 or older, but aged under 41
- half a week’s pay for each full year they were aged under 22
An employee’s weekly pay is the average they earned per week over the 12 weeks before the day they got their redundancy notice. This is subject to the maximum statutory pay for a week of £751 (2026). This rate can change each year.
The maximum total statutory redundancy pay is £22,530 (2026).
Still unsure? Use the government’s statutory redundancy calculator.
Minimum Wage
National Living Wage 21+
April 2026
£12.71 an hour
April 2025
£12.21 an hour
Workers aged 21 – 22
April 2026
£12.71 an hour
April 2025
£12.21 an hour
Development workers aged 18 – 20
April 2026
£10.85 an hour
April 2025
£10.00 an hour
Young workers aged 16 – 17
April 2026
£8.00 an hour
April 2025
£7.55 an hour
Apprentices under 19 or in first year
April 2026
£8.00 an hour
April 2025
£7.55 an hour